Privacy Policy for the use of our Web Page

Personal data (usually referred to just as “data” below) will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents, and the services offered there.

Unless you manually enter and send personal information to us, all information we get from website visits is anonymized instantly so that no one can be identified personally. Further, we do not

• track on websites other than shf-communication.com or by the services specifically mentioned below,
• do remarketing or retargeting based on the collected data,
• modify the content of our page according to user information,
• use or store the information longer than necessary,
• sell any information to third parties or
• grant others the right to place advertising on our web page.

Per Art. 4 No. 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), “processing” refers to any operation or set of operations such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not.

The following privacy policy is intended to inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration, and legal basis for the processing of such data either under our own control or in conjunction with others. We also inform you below about the third-party components we use to optimize our website and improve the user experience which may result in said third parties also processing data they collect and control.

 

Information about us as controllers of your data

The party responsible for this website (the “controller”) for purposes of data protection law is:

SHF Communication Technologies AG
Wilhelm-von-Siemens-Str. 23 D, 12277 Berlin, Germany
Phone: +49 30 772051-0
Fax: +49 30 7531078
Email:

The controller’s data protection officer is:

BC Business Class
Karsten Witt, Eichenweg 24, 15831 Mahlow, Germanysh
Email:

 

Information about the data processing

Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for its storage ceases to apply, provided the deletion of the same is not in breach of any statutory storage obligations or unless otherwise stipulated below.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and stable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address (rendered anonymous) from which you visited our site. The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data. The basis for this storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality, and security of our website.
The data will be deleted within no more than seven days, unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes. In which case, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until the investigation of the relevant incident is finally resolved.

First party cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies stored on your computer by your browser. This processing makes our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure, allowing us, for example, not to display our cookie banner again for each new visit. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as these cookies are used to collect data to initiate or process contractual relationships. If the processing does not serve to initiate or process a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Third party cookies

Our website also uses cookies from companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analyzing, or improving the features of our website. Please refer to the following information for details, in particular for the legal basis and purpose of such third-party collection and processing of data collected through cookies.

Disabling cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support. If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions on our site may be fully usable.
In our Cookie Settings you can select which cookies we store on your computer.

Contact

If you contact us via email the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise we will not be able to answer it in full or at all. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Software and Manual Downloads

In case you load software or specific manuals from our web site we might ask to provide personal data for the purpose of processing your request. The data will be used to support you when using SHF instruments/modules.
Your data will only be submitted after clicking the “send” button. If you do not wish your personal data to be sent to us, you cannot load the document or software from our web page. However, your SHF devices can still be operated with the data and documents contained in the delivery.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR.
Your data will be deleted once above described purpose ceases and there is no further legal obligation to store your data.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Google guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The Google Analytics service is used to analyze how our website is used. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site. Usage and user-related information, such as IP address, place, time, or frequency of your visits to our website will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymization function, whereby Google truncates the IP address within the EU or the EEA before it is transmitted to the US. The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of visits to our website and what visitors do once there. This data can also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and of the internet in general. Google states that it will not connect your IP address to other data. In addition, Google provides further information with regard to its data protection practices at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners, including options you can exercise to prevent such use of your data.
In addition, Google offers an opt-out add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en in addition with further information. This add-on can be installed on the most popular browsers and offers you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services we may use as detailed herein.
In our Cookie Settings you can prevent Google Analytics cookies from being stored.

Google-Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display our location and to provide directions. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield  Google guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed.
If you access the Google Maps components integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your browser. Your user settings and data are processed to display our location and create a route description. We cannot prevent Google from using servers in the USA. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website. By connecting to Google in this way, Google can determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions are transmitted. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.
If you are logged in to your Google account when you access our site, Maps might assign the connection information to your account. To prevent this, you must either log out o before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your account.
In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is governed by the Google Terms of Use and the Terms and Conditions for Google Maps. Google also offers further information at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

In case you disabled Google Maps in our Cookie Settings no Google Maps cookie will be stored and thus no map will be displayed.

YouTube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use YouTube in its advanced privacy mode to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the advanced privacy mode means that the data specified below will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you actually start a video. Without this mode, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our webpages on which a YouTube video is embedded. This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited. In addition, a connection to the DoubleClick advertising network of Google is established.
If you are logged in to YouTube or your Google when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your account. To prevent this, you must either log out o before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your account.
For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.
Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google’s privacy policy found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

In case you disabled YouTube in our Cookie Settings no YouTube cookie will be stored and thus no video can be played.

Google AdWords with Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords and conversion tracking. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Google guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use conversion tracking to provide targeted promotion of our site. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site. If you click on an ad placed by Google, the conversion tracking we use stores a cookie on your device. These so-called conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not otherwise identify you personally. If the cookie is still valid and you visit a specific page of our website, both we and Google can evaluate that you clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and that you were then forwarded to our website.
The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of visits to our website and what visitors do once there. In addition, we receive information about the number of users who clicked on our advertisement(s) as well as about the pages on our site that are subsequently visited. Neither we nor third parties who also use Google AdWords will be able to identify you from this conversion tracking.
You can also prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support.
In addition, Google provides further information with regard to its data protection practices at https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html, http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ in particular information on how you can prevent the use of your data.
In our Cookie Settings you can prevent Google Conversion Tracking cookies from being stored.

Online job applications / publication of job advertisements

We offer job advertisements on our website. Applicants can apply via email. We do not offer the opportunity to apply for jobs with our company via our website. The legal basis for this processing is §26 Para. 1 S. 1 BDSG in conjunction with Art. 88 Para. 1 GDPR.

If you are hired as a result of your application or during the application process, we will store the data you provide in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organizational and administrative process, naturally in compliance with further legal obligations. The legal basis for this processing is §26 Para. 1 S. 1 BDSG in conjunction with Art. 88 Para. 1 GDPR.

If we do not hire you, we will automatically delete the data submitted to us two months after the final decision is made. We will not delete the data, however, if we must store the data for legal reasons such as evidence of equal treatment of applicants, for four month or until any legal action is concluded. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR and §24 Para. 1 No. 2 BDSG. Our legitimate interest lies in any legal defense we may have to mount .

If you expressly consent to a longer storage of your data, e.g. for your inclusion in a database of applicants or interested parties, the data will be processed further on the basis of your consent. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect per Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR with future effect.

Model Data Protection Statement for Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner